Terms & Conditions for Online Orders & Website

Delivery and Postage

We aim to ship your order within 3 working days from Sydney, Australia. Our warehouse is fully stocked, however there may be a delay due to stock issues especially during peak times – in which case we will typically let you know within 48 hours via email.

Australia Wide Delivery: postage is calculated at the checkout by size and weight of your order. There is FREE AUSTRALIA WIDE postage for orders over $40.

Instructions to Leave: you can also leave special instructions in the section ‘type any instructional message below’ at the Checkout if you want your order to be left in a specific safe location should you not be at home. Please note, however, by doing so you take full responsibility should the order go missing after it is delivered.

Express Postage: We provide an Express Service by sending your parcel by Australia Post Guaranteed Next Day delivery (note: the order will only arrive next day if you are in the Australia Post next day delivery network and is subject to Australia Post fulfilling their service guarantee). Free shipping offers do not apply to our Express service.

Most of our orders are sent by Registered Australia Post e-parcel services, ensuring your order can be traced with a tracking number.

If no-one is at home when Australia Post delivers, you should receive a ‘calling card’ with details on how to collect your parcel from your local Post Office. If no-one is home during the day, consider having the order shipped to your work address.

International Shipping: We accept orders from anywhere that we can post to. Once you have entered your postal address at the Checkout, our international shipping calculator will determine the postage cost. We will ship your order from Sydney within 3 business days. Free shipping is valid for single orders over $350 AUD.

It is your responsibility to advise us should an order delivery be late, incorrect or damaged. Please contact us immediately at info@theswag.com.au Should an order be lost in transit, damaged or incorrect, we may not send replacement items immediately. Replacement items will be despatched according to our discretion following further investigation into your unique case.

We do not accept liability for any loss or damage arising from items lost, stolen or damaged after delivery has taken place.

Orders over 40kgs delivered in Australia and orders over 4kgs delivered Internationally require individually quoted rates – please contacts us directly at info@theswag.com.au for more information.

Disclaimer

BEFORE USE… you must wash your Swags in cool water following the care instructions provided. Your precious Swags have been pre-washed however as it’s a natural fabric, a small amount of shrinkage may still occur even with correct handling. We’ve actually made our Swags bigger to compensate for possible shrinkage. Washing your Swags on a cold gentle wash will help reduce the chance of shrinkage. If you dry your Swags in a clothes dryer they could shrink significantly.

The Swag does not ‘need’ to be in the crispier of your fridge, so if you run out of room in your crisper The Swag will still work incredibly well even in the shelf-space of your fridge as long as they’re kept damp. Wash your Swags roughly every two weeks or as needed following the care label sewn into the lining of each Swag.

We strongly encourage you to look through the FAQ’s section of our website – it’s a great read and will give you all the information you need to get the best money saving techniques out of The Swag such as how to use and how to care for your Swags.

Sway International Pty Ltd has International Patents Pending  Australian Patent No. 2015221423 South African Patent No 2016/06336

Store Bought Faulty Goods Returns 

Swag Australia adheres to the Australian Consumer Law for consumer guarantees and returns. If you believe product is faulty, please contact the store from which you purchased the product. The product must be returned with a proof of purchase and all component parts. The item will then be assessed at the point of return and if deemed faulty, an exchange or refund will be issued. We do not offer refunds for change of mind.

Direct Online Faulty Goods Returns (purchased via theswag.com.au)

Should you believe a product is faulty, please email us immediately with your proof of purchase and a brief description of the problem at hand. The Swag customer service team will contact you to discuss the best course of action. Please do not return products without first contacting us at info@theswag.com.au.

30 Day Money Back Guarantee

We are sure that you will LOVE your Swags and the results they produce therefore, we don’t think you’ll need our returns policy. However, once you’ve had the chance to lay your eyes and hands on your Swags, if you’re not satisfied and you’ve ordered them online, you are welcome to return them to us within 30 days, unused and in a pristine saleable condition with the original undamaged packaging and we will refund the full your cost of goods. The customer is responsible for the full cost of the return postage. We are happy to help you with your decision making process, so please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@theswag.com.au before ordering.

Sale items: unfortunately items ‘on sale’ cannot be refunded.

For an online return: Simply email us with details of the product you wish to return along with your proof of purchase. We will provide you with return postal address and details. Please pack the products safely and carefully into a suitable box and address the parcel to Returns Team, Swag Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 5155, Greenwich, NSW, Australia 2065 and drop it off to your local Post Office. We also highly recommend registering your parcel as we cannot be held responsible for items lost in transit.

Once we receive the parcel and can verify that the items are unused and undamaged, we will send you an email confirming that we will refund the cost of your goods minus all postal costs. Please allow 3 – 8 days for the refund to appear on your credit card to allow for bank processing.

Contact us

Email: info@theswag.com.au

Swag Australia Pty Ltd

781 Pacific Hwy, Chatswood NSW 2065

Mail: PO Box 5155,

Greenwich, NSW

Australia    2065

Transaction security

When you use your credit card with us you can be assured that you are protected against the misuse of your credit card details. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that all your information is safely encrypted when it is transmitted. The padlock symbol in the bottom of certain pages of our website shows the pages that are protected by the secure connection. We do not store any credit card details once your transaction is completed — each time you go to Checkout, you will need to enter your credit card details.

Packaging

The Swag team use environmentally-responsible packaging at all times for all online orders.

Intellectual Property, Patents, Trademarks and Copyrights

All logos, Trademarks and Patents are the property of Sway International Pty LtdSway International Pty Ltd owns Australian Patent No. 2015221423 and has corresponding patents/applications lodged locally in the USA, Canada, UK, New Zealand, Europe, China, India, Singapore, Japan, South Africa, South Korea, Brazil and

All content, including site design, graphics, images and text are the property of Swag Australia Pty Ltd, protected by international copyright laws. All rights are reserved.

Privacy Policy

Swag Australia Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Swag Australia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to purchase The Swag you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, credit card details or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Swag Australia Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Swag Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Swag Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Swag Australia Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email.

Email: info@theswag.com.au

A VARIETY OF CHOICES FOR A VARIETY OF FAMILIES!

SINGLES, STARTER PACKS, GIFT PACKS & MORE

WE ♥ OUR FACEBOOK FANS

FIVE STAR CUSTOMER RATINGS

  • 5 star review  I'm so impressed with my Swags. We recently went to New Zealand and left cucumbers in one of our bags for almost four weeks AND when we got home we chopped them up and used them in a salad. Needless to say, we're blown away by the results. We simply love our Swags!

    thumb Maria Thiveos
    2/09/2018

    5 star review  I got the starter pack as a gift and I can't recommend it highly enough!!

    thumb Erica Marie
    10/05/2017

    5 star review  I live in a rural location and only do occasional trips to town to stop up on groceries. Being a lover of vegetables I was constantly re-stocking to replace bendy carrots, limp lettuce and the rest of the sad, soggy and unappetising array clogging up my vegetable crisper. The Swag bags have completely changed my shopping habits, saved me heaps of money, educated me in better food storage methods and best of all, reduced wanton wastage. I have dim distant memories of my great grandmother using similar vegetable storage methods in the days of kerosene fridges and ice boxes, before modern refrigeration took hold. You have developed a fantastic product Peita and I salute you for the time and effort you have put in to its development. Wishing you every success in the future. I shall continue to recommend Swag bags far and wide.

    thumb Betty Ross
    8/03/2017
  • 5 star review  I bought the starter kit a little while ago and I'll admit I was a bit nervous to try them out. But l finally got to them last weekend when I bought some bulk fruit and veggies. A week later the broccoli and carrots are still crisp and crunchy and the bunch of coriander I bought a week ago today looks like I bought it yesterday. (Pic in comments).. My strawberries are lasting much longer and my fridge is tidy and organised (read no more losing that zucchini to liquify in the bottom of the crisper. I'm wrapped.. .these bags are going to save me a fortune! Thanks

    thumb Clare Kinloch
    7/01/2017

    5 star review  I have been using swag bag for a month now and LOVE IT. Small but surely a first step towards eliminating plastic.

    thumb Loushinie Malpass
    6/30/2017

    5 star review  Fantastic customer service and a very practical, well made product. Would recommend to others �

    thumb Amy Manners
    6/27/2017
  • 5 star review  Pretty sure my celery has been in the bag for close to 2 weeks now and it's STILL CRUNCHY!!! Enough said!

    thumb Tamara Gurovic
    4/20/2017

    5 star review  Every day that passes that I get to use my fresh herbs, rather than throwing them out - as I usually would - I send a high five to The Swag. Not only are my herbs staying fresh for twice as long, the veggies are too. This is reducing the hassle of going shopping as often. I'm saving money and time. What a great invention. 5 stars!

    thumb Kellie Brown
    1/17/2017

    5 star review  Absolutely love my swag! Fruit and veg is healthy for weeks!!! It is the best investment!!

    thumb Kyla Evans
    1/05/2017
  • 5 star review  These have exceeded expectations! I highly recommend The Swag as my produce has stayed fresh and has lasted so much longer. Definitely value for money.

    thumb Cathryn Williams
    12/05/2016

    5 star review  I love my swag bags they keep my fruit/veggies more fresher for longer definitely recommend it����

    thumb Asya Ghacham
    11/27/2016

    5 star review  I love this product so much. My fruit and vegetables are so fresh, crisp and its so easy to use. Worth it for every house hold. I hate throwing away food and hasn't since I've got these bags.

    thumb Natalie Khoury
    11/15/2016
  • 5 star review  I can't tell you how much I love this product. In Singapore, everything fresh spoils quickly because of the humidity, yes even in the fridge. I've had my Swags for just over 3 weeks now and parsley has remained very much alive and quite spritely after more than 10 days in the fridge, broccoli was still green and crisp after two weeks. My housekeeper loves them too. It makes it so much easier for her to work out what vegs we need to top up and so easy to find vegs and fruit in the fridge. I've just bought some for my Mum who I hope loves them as much as I do.

    thumb Jennifer Reid
    11/10/2016

    5 star review  Loving The Swag, keeping vegetables so much fresher for longer.

    thumb Anne Walsh
    10/26/2016

    5 star review  Love, love, love my Swags. My fruit and vegetables are lasting so much longer, less wastage and no more plastic bags. I have used a similar product (containers) in the past but the Swags are far superior. It takes up less room and you don't have to separate the products. Do yourself a favour and grab a Swag.

    thumb Lisa Brink
    10/25/2016
  • 5 star review  I have been using my swag for over a month now and veggies are lasting double the time! I love it. Have always hated wasting food and creating more waste, I think I have found the answer.

    thumb Belinda Koytz
    10/21/2016

    5 star review  This is a fantastic product. I have had mine for 4 weeks and I'm already saving money by not throwing out fruit and veg within days of buying! 5 stars isn't enough for this one! Absolutely love mine!!

    thumb Jenny Day
    10/20/2016

    5 star review  The best way to keep fruit & veg fresher for longer! It's amazing how easy it is. I save money and no more soggy mouldy veges in the bottom of the fridge. This is genius!

    thumb Kelda Richards Smith
    10/19/2016
  • 5 star review  I have been using this product for a month now and I am most impressed. My fruit and vegetables are keeping so much fresher for so much longer. eg. asparagus I experimented and put one lot in the swag and the other just in the crisper. I left both for 10 days and the one that was NOT in the swag was INEDIBLE and the one in The Swag was still really fresh. THAT REALLY IMPRESSED ME!!!

    thumb Cheryl Martin
    10/13/2016

    5 star review  I have trialled my Swags for more than a month now and I can say with absolute confidence they are amazing. Our fruit and vegetables have lasted so much longer. It is very obvious with the colour, texture and taste. CONGRATULATIONS PIETA!!!! Great work����������I have trialled all of these and more.

    thumb Lyn Smith
    10/07/2016

    5 star review  I'm a new fan! LOVE how fresh and crisp my veggies remain, LoVE not using and throwing away plastic bags, and so much better than using plastic containers. Awesome gift too, for friends who've been looking for a new way to store their veggies. Even my husband is impressed 🙂 �� ha�

    thumb Elisa Marigold
    9/27/2016
TIPS, TRICKS & MORE

THE LATEST FROM OUR BLOG

The Swag - Business of Tomorrow

WE ARE HONOURED TO BE A WESTPAC BUSINESSES OF TOMORROW FINALIST!

We had so many businesses with the potential to go global, and one of the things we hope to do is support that global expansion. I think it’s something all Australians should be proud of because we have all these great companies with the potential to take on the world.

– David Lindberg, Chief Executive, Westpac Business Bank

AUSTRALIA WIDE SHIPPING
HELP & ADVICE
SECURE PAYMENTS
A NATURAL PRODUCT